Privacy Policy

FeelingBlessed is committed to protecting the privacy of your information, and takes the responsibility of protecting the personal and business information that you provide to us via the website and mobile apps (collectively, the "Site") seriously. This Privacy Policy sets forth FeelingBlessed’s privacy practices and the possible uses of the information that it gathers via the Site (the "Privacy Policy")

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. FeelingBlessed’s Site may contain links to or information about other websites that are outside the control and/or custody of FeelingBlessed. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of those sites to obtain an understanding of how your information is used or shared by those third-parties.


INFORMATION COLLECTED AND NOT COLLECTED
Personal Information. FeelingBlessed provides various information (“Informational Services’”) on the Site, which can be accessed by individuals who register to use the Services ("Registration"). During Registration, FeelingBlessed requires individuals to provide contact information, such as but not limited to name, email address, phone number, mailing address, etc (“Personal Information”). You may also be asked to provide additional information to confirm your identity for password establishment, re-setting, and for other purposes.

Cookies: FeelingBlessed also may collect information through the use of common information-gathering tools such as web beacons or cookies (“Cookie Information”). A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser which helps the Site remember and customize your visit. You have the option to delete or decline cookies by changing your browser’s settings.

Web Beacons and Server Logging: We may also use single-pixel images on the Site or in our emails to you (web beacons). This technology tells us more about browsing, click-tracking, viewing, and buying activity, but none of your Personal Information will be transmitted. FeelingBlessed may also collect information from your interaction with the Site, such as statistics in connection with pageviews, IP address, and standard web log information.

GPS Information: When browsing the Site through a mobile phone or mobile application, we will attempt to collect your location through GPS in order to pair you with nearby mosques and not-for-profit organizations for donation purposes. You may remove this location sharing authorization.

Children Under 13: FeelingBlessed does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our systems.

Financial Information: FeelingBlessed may also provide products and services for purchase on the Site and the ability to provide donations to charities. When transferring money to a charity, you provide Personal Information as well as a credit or debit card number and a billing address (“Financial Information”) through FeelingBlessed's third party payment processor, Stripe. This payment process is external to FeelingBlessed. FeelingBlessed does not have any access to your Financial Information inputted through the third party payment processor’s payment process nor do we collect Financial Information for any purpose. Stripe has certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework meaning that Stripe has adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection practices.  The Stripe registration on the Privacy Shield is available to review on the Privacy Shield website www.privacyshield.gov/list

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Direct Marketing: By providing Personal Information on the Site during Registration, you consent to FeelingBlessed’s use of your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from FeelingBlessed, you may unsubscribe in the marketing email or communication sent to you by following the instructions in that communication.

Contact Us or Troubleshooting: Information provided by users as part of a request that FeelingBlessed contact or follow up with as part of the “Contact Us” feature on the Site will be used by FeelingBlessed to contact you and discuss your concerns or interest in FeelingBlessed’s Products and Services. We may use your information to provide customer support or troubleshooting in the connection with your use of our Products or Services.

Mailing Lists: By registering to use FeelingBlessed’s Services or purchasing Products and Services, you will be added to FeelingBlessed’s mailing list or other mailing lists that we provide for your convenience. You may unsubscribe from FeelingBlessed’s mailing lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out line at the bottom of each E-newsletter or by contacting us at donations@FeelingBlessed.org.

Combination: We may on occasion combine information we collect through the Site with information that we collect from other sources.

Information Sharing: FeelingBlessed may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, as well as third party partners as follows below:

  • Service Providers: Your information may be shared with third party service providers that assist FeelingBlessed in transferring donations to entities or similar customer services. We use Mailchimp and Mixpanel to send emails, newsletter and notifications.  MailChimp and Mixpanel are based in the U.S.A. and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield meaning that MailChimp has adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection practices. The MailChimp registration on the Privacy Shield is available to review on the Privacy Shield website www.privacyshield.gov/list
  • IT Services: information security and cloud service provider to keep your personal data secure. We use Linode which subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield meaning that Linode has adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection practices.  The Linode registration on the Privacy Shield is available to review on the Privacy Shield website www.privacyshield.gov/list
  • Law Enforcement: Your information may be shared with law enforcement officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  • Necessary or for Safety Reasons: FeelingBlessed may also disclose your information if required or permitted to do so by law, for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of FeelingBlessed or the users of the Site, to act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of FeelingBlessed or its employees or a member of the public, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
  • Sale or Acquisition of Assets: If FeelingBlessed becomes involved in a transaction involving the sale of its assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if FeelingBlessed is transferred to another company, FeelingBlessed may disclose and/or transfer your information as part of the transaction. If the surviving entity in that transaction is not FeelingBlessed, the surviving entity may use your information pursuant to their own privacy policies, and those policies may be different from this Privacy Policy.

SHARING DATA WITH CHARITY PARTNERS
We will share your data with the charities or organizations which you donate to. By using the FeelingBlessed platform, you consent to the sharing of your data with the charities or organizations to which you donate. We share details about donations made to them including your personal data (which can include your name, address and email address). If you live in the UK or the EU you can opt out of this by contacting us at support@FeelingBlessed.org. Please note that by opting out, your ability to use the product or service may be affected. By passing on your data to these charity partners, they become controllers of your personal data and are responsible for their own compliance to data protection regulation and laws. All use of your data by them is subject to their own privacy policy notices. FeelingBlessed is not responsible for the use of your data by charities and organizations or their compliance with regulations. If you wish to change your preferences for the way your data is used by these third party charities, we encourage you to contact them directly. If you do contact charities directly to change your preference, we may not be notified by that charity to a change in your wishes unless you also explicitly notify us via email on support@FeelingBlessed.org.

SPAM
FeelingBlessed does not participate in bulk email solicitations that you have not consented to receiving (i.e., "spam"). FeelingBlessed does not sell or disclose client lists or email address lists to unrelated third parties. Except as otherwise provided herein, FeelingBlessed does not share Personal Information with any third party advertisers. However, FeelingBlessed may share aggregated anonymous information with third party advertisers, but this aggregated anonymous information cannot be matched with you personally unless you voluntarily share your Personal Information with the third party advertisers.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
Unfortunately, no data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while FeelingBlessed attempts to protect all Personal Information, FeelingBlessed cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. FeelingBlessed will notify you, at its own cost and in accordance with applicable state and federal laws, in the event we become aware of a security breach involving your Personally Identifiable Information (as defined by the applicable state and federal laws) stored by or for us. By disclosing your email address to us for any reason, you expressly consent to receive electronic notice from us in the event of such a security breach.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
The Site may contain links to websites not affiliated with FeelingBlessed. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external websites is subject to and governed by the terms and guidelines of those website(s). FeelingBlessed does not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of this Site. FeelingBlessed is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external website.

MODIFICATIONS
This policy was last modified at the date first printed above. FeelingBlessed reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you should check this page periodically for changes. FeelingBlessed will provide notification of material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Site at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

UPDATING INFORMATION
If you ever wish to access your Personal Information, or to have your Personal Information deleted, updated, changed or modified, you may do so by contacting FeelingBlessed by email at support@FeelingBlessed.org. We keep your personal data for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. To cancel your account and have your Personal Information returned to you, please contact support@FeelingBlessed.org. Requests to update information will be handled within thirty (30) days.

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO GIVE US YOUR DATA?
You can choose not to provide personal data to us or ask to have it deleted. Note, however, that your failure to do so will affect our ability to provide the Product/Services you request. You can do this by contacting us at support@FeelingBlessed.org

YOUR RIGHTS
FeelingBlessed recognises that your personal data belongs to you and you have control over the way it is used. You can control whether you receive marketing emails by setting your preferences during registration. You may also ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you. You may also request for your data in a common and machine-readable format. You may request us to delete your data as highlighted above. You can object to or restrict the use of data in the manners detailed above, however, this will affect our ability to provide the product/services requested. The above is granted by applicable laws regarding the handling of your data and may vary depending on your location or jurisdiction. If you wish to exercise any of your rights above, contact us on support@FeelingBlessed.org. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receiving it.

COMPLAINTS
If you’re located in the UK or the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

CONTACTING US
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at support@FeelingBlessed.org



FeelingBlessed Terms of Use

Please read the following Terms of Use (“Terms”) carefully. They govern your use of the FeelingBlessed website and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”) of FeelingBlessed. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING THE SITE AND DO NOT USE ANY FEELINGBLESSED SERVICE OFFERED THROUGH THE SITE.

ABOUT Feeling Blessed
The FeelingBlessed website, web application, and mobile applications are products of FeelingBlessed. The FeelingBlessed software and other technologies have been designed, architected and developed by Fast Apps. FeelingBlessed provides services for not-for-profit organizations, such as religious organizations, charitable organizations, not for profit events, fundraisers, and political events, (each, a “Donee”)—to receive payments made by users of the Site (each, a “Donor”). Pursuant to this Agreement, Donee appoints FeelingBlessed as its agent for receipt of payments from Donor (each a “Payment”). Donee represents that it has authorization to receive Payments from Donor and that Payments receive by Donee hereunder are only pursuant to that authorization.

FeelingBlessed is not an agent of Donor in receiving Payments. FeelingBlessed is not a bank, money transmitter, or other money services business, as defined by the Bank Secrecy Act or state banking law. The relationship of FeelingBlessed to each Donee shall also be governed pursuant to the rules and regulations of each respective donor’s credit card (Mastercard, Visa, Discover, etc.) where FeelingBlessed is a payment facilitator or payment connect and the Donee is a merchant.(collectively, the “Rules”). No Payments will occur hereunder to any Donee that is not a party to this Agreement.


License and User Conduct
FeelingBlessed grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this Site. However, you may not download or modify the Site, or any portion of the Site, except with express written consent of FeelingBlessed. This Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of FeelingBlessed. Any unauthorized use of the Site shall automatically terminate the license granted to you by FeelingBlessed for such use. You are required to abide by all applicable international, federal, state and local laws and regulations in your use of this Site. FeelingBlessed may terminate your use of the Site in FeelingBlessed’s sole discretion for any reason. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you may not use the Site.

Copyrights and Trademarks
Except as otherwise noted on this Site, all information, documentation, and other content posted on this Site are the property of FeelingBlessed, its affiliates, and/or its licensors. The graphics, icons, and overall appearance of this Site are the property of FeelingBlessed. The posting of information, documentation, and other content does not constitute a waiver of any of FeelingBlessed’s, an affiliate’s, and/or a third party licensor’s proprietary rights in such information, documentation, and other content (such as, but not limited to, copyrights or trademarks) or a transfer of any such rights to you or any third party. The information, documentation, and other content posted on this Site are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws, both as individual works and as collections. You may not delete any copyright or similar notice from any information, documentation, and other content you obtain from this Site. You may not sell, republish, frame in another webpage, or use on another website, any of the information, documentation, and other content, or any portion thereof, posted in or on this Site without the prior written consent of FeelingBlessed. You may view, print, copy, and download portions of the information, documentation, and other content of this Site solely in connection with your use of the Site, and solely for your own individual, internal, non-commercial use or records. FeelingBlessed and its affiliates reserve the right to revoke this authorization at any time.

Registration and Accounts
Only you may use your FeelingBlessed account. You agree to keep your accounts and passwords confidential at all times and not authorize any third party to access or use FeelingBlessed on your behalf, including providing your account information to third-party websites to access your FeelingBlessed account. You are responsible for all activity that takes place within your account. At any time, FeelingBlessed, in its sole discretion, may disable or delete any account registered on the Site for any reason. By registering to the Site, you agree to provide any verification information as required by FeelingBlessed to comply with various United States laws.You agree to be bound by policies of third parties including networks, bank card associations and banks used to process payments. You agree to forever release and hold FeelingBlessed harmless from any cost, damage, or other injury that may arise out of the relationship between you and your financial institution or otherwise out of your agreement with your institution. Some third parties may require a direct agreement with a Donee. If a direct agreement between such third party and a particular Donee is required, FeelingBlessed will make reasonable efforts to facilitate the execution of such agreements between both parties. FeelingBlessed reserves the right to disable or delete a Donee’s account if Donee is unable to enter into a direct agreement with third party, as required by the policy of said third party. If at any time a Donor or Donee wishes to disable their account, they may email support@feelingblessed.org Such accounts will then be disabled within 48 hours of notice. Any pending payments will be processed as per the policy of Stripe. FeelingBlessed reserves the right to retain contact information of such Donors and Donees for its communication purposes.

Links
This Site may contain links to other external sites. The links are provided “as is.” You should be aware that you use them at your own risk. FeelingBlessed does not endorse, and FeelingBlessed is not liable for any content, products, services, software or other materials available on such other sites, even if a page or pages of the other sites are framed with a page of this Site. FeelingBlessed is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites. For your protection, please refer to the terms of service and privacy policies of the respective sites. FeelingBlessed shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such other sites. FeelingBlessed shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, goods or services available on such other sites, or for any actions taken or not taken in reliance thereon.

Prohibited Activities
The following is a partial list of prohibited activities on or through the Site: (1) using a robot, spider, script, automated process, or manual process to “scrape” the Site’s listings or content; (2) taking any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on FeelingBlessed’s hardware or software infrastructure; (3) sending SPAM to FeelingBlessed users or others; (4) attempting to reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise obtain the source code to the Site; (5) engaging in or promoting any illegal activities; (6) engaging in any activity that markets another business or attracts FeelingBlessed customers to a third party; (7) submitting Content that is offensive, obscene, harmful to minors, illegal, abusive, threatening, defamatory, or misleading; or (8) using the services if you are or wish to assist a person or entity who is on a Specially Designated National List of the U.S. Department of the Treasury Office of Foreign Asset Control (“OFAC”) or otherwise prohibited from accessing the U.S. financial system. All Donees must be registered 501(c)(3) entities eligible to receive tax deductible charitable contributions.

Donations
Donor Refunds: Donee agrees that FeelingBlessed cannot, in its sole and absolute discretion, offer a refund to a Donor for a Payment in the event that the donor provided it to an incorrect organization, the organization is fraudulent, or in other situations. Donor shall address Stripe, the payment processor, directly and FeelingBlessed shall have no liability in respect of the Payment.

Donor agrees that FeelingBlessed cannot, in its sole and absolute discretion, offer a refund to a Donor for a Payment in the event that the donor provided it to an incorrect organization, the organization is fraudulent, or in other situations. Donor shall address Stripe, the payment processor, directly and FeelingBlessed shall have no liability in respect of the Payment.

Disbursements: Payments received by Donee, through its agent FeelingBlessed, shall be settled to Donees, less applicable Fees by automated clearing house (“ACH”) transaction, pursuant to the rules and regulations of NACHA or by such other means as FeelingBlessed may elect to use.

Payments:
Connected Accounts: FeelingBlessed offers payments through Stripe, a third-party payment processor. In order for you to use Stripe's payment processing services, you must register with Stripe as a merchant. You are subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement, which includes the Stripe Services Agreement.

Where applicable, Stripe may facilitate money transmission services. By agreeing to these Terms, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Connected Account Agreement and Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of FeelingBlessed enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide us with accurate and complete information about you and any applicable non-profits, and you authorize FeelingBlessed to share with Stripe this information and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe. FeelingBlessed is not responsible for the performance of Stripe.

Unless otherwise negotiated and approved in writing, FeelingBlessed will collect a monthly "Premium Subscription fee" of up to $50.

Donors: FeelingBlessed will collect a 2.5% "Platform fee" on donations in excess of US $10.00. Platform fee for any qualifying donation is not to exceed US $50. All donations will be subject to Stripe's payment processing fee at the rate agreed upon between the Connected Account and Stripe.

Disclaimer of Warranties
To the extent permitted by applicable law, the site is provided “as is,” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. FeelingBlessed does not guarantee, represent, or warrant that your use of the site will be uninterrupted, error free, or that the site will meet your requirements. FeelingBlessed agrees to use industry best practices in protecting it's site from external malware. Information obtained through the site has not been verified, and FeelingBlessed does not guarantee, represent, or warrant that such information is accurate, complete, reliable, or otherwise valid. FeelingBlessed disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to any warranty of title, non-infringement, merchant-ability, fitness for a particular purpose, or any warranty arising from a course of dealing, trade usage, or trade practice.

Limitation of Liability
Information transmitted through the internet is never completely secure. Other than for claims arising under the indemnification section of this agreement, neither FeelingBlessed, nor any of FeelingBlessed’s employees, affiliates, agents, representatives, or licensors (collectively, “FeelingBlessed associates”) shall be liable to you or any third party for any compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, or consequential damages, or attorneys’ fees, or for lost data or lost profit, arising out of your use of the site or inability to gain access to or use the site or out of any breach of any warranty, even if FeelingBlessed or a FeelingBlessed associate has been advised of the possibility of such damages or such damages were foreseeable. Your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with FeelingBlessed is to stop using the site. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential, incidental or special damages, in such states and jurisdictions liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law. If the foregoing limitations are unenforceable, FeelingBlessed’s liability to you under these terms shall not exceed the amounts paid by you to FeelingBlessed in the one (1) month prior to the accrual of any such claim. The site is controlled, operated and administered by fast apps llc. FeelingBlessed makes no warranty or representation that material available through the site is legal, appropriate, or available for use outside the united states. Nothing in the foregoing limitations of liability shall limit the liability of FeelingBlessed to settle to donee the amount of each payment received by donee through FeelingBlessed as its agent, less applicable fees or other liabilities of donee to FeelingBlessed hereunder.


Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless FeelingBlessed, its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of or related to any use of the Site by you that violates this Agreement.


Notices
Where required, FeelingBlessed may give notice to you by a general posting on the Site, by electronic mail, or by conventional mail to your address of record. You may give notice to FeelingBlessed by electronic mail or by conventional mail to the address below. If you have any questions about these Terms, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with FeelingBlessed, please e-mail support@FeelingBlessed.org. FeelingBlessed welcomes your questions and comments.


Miscellaneous
The laws of the State of Texas shall govern the validity, performance, enforcement, interpretation and any other aspect of these Terms, without regard to principles of conflicts of laws thereunder. The parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the federal and state courts located in the State of Texas for any action arising out of these Terms or use of the Site. FeelingBlessed may revise these Terms at any time, and such modifications will be effective immediately upon posting. Your use of the Site after such posting shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of such modifications. If you no longer agree with the Terms of this Agreement after any such modification, you may opt-out of the Site by halting your access to the Site and including in a notification to us your username and a declaration of your intention to opt-out. Upon receiving such notification from you, FeelingBlessed will suspend your account. Notwithstanding any provision of these Terms, FeelingBlessed has available all remedies at law or equity to enforce these Terms.